GingersRus is a trademark of Le Jardin Ombragé
Click on logo above to go to GingersRus HOMEPAGE.
Datasheet for Costus aureus

Plant Datasheet for Costus aureus


Click on a thumbnail to load full sized image.
Use your "back" button to come back to this page.

Click to see full sized image
Photo# 11189 Specimen# R2264
Costus aureus
From cultivated,


Click to see full sized image
Photo# 11190 Specimen# R2264
Costus aureus
From cultivated,


Click to see full sized image
Photo# 11191 Specimen# R2264
Costus aureus
From cultivated,


Click to see full sized image
Photo# 11192 Specimen# R2264
Costus aureus
From cultivated,


Click to see full sized image
Photo# 11193 Specimen# R2264
Costus aureus
From cultivated,


Click to see full sized image
Photo# 11194 Specimen# R2264
Costus aureus
From cultivated,


Click to see full sized image
Photo# 11195 Specimen# R2264
Costus aureus
From cultivated,


Click to see full sized image
Photo# 11196 Specimen# R2264
Costus aureus
From cultivated,


Click to see full sized image
Photo# 11197 Specimen# R2264
Costus aureus
From cultivated,


Click to see full sized image
Photo# 11198 Specimen# R2264
Costus aureus
From cultivated,


Click to see full sized image
Photo# 11199 Specimen# R2264
Costus aureus
From cultivated,


Click to see full sized image
Photo# 11200 Specimen# R2264
Costus aureus
From cultivated,


Click to see full sized image
Photo# 11201 Specimen# R2264
Costus aureus
From cultivated,


Click to see full sized image
Photo# 11202 Specimen# R2264
Costus aureus
From cultivated,


Click to see full sized image
Photo# 11203 Specimen# R2264
Costus aureus
From cultivated,


Click to see full sized image
Photo# 11183 Specimen# R2264
Costus aureus
From cultivated,


Click to see full sized image
Photo# 11184 Specimen# R2264
Costus aureus
From cultivated,


Click to see full sized image
Photo# 11185 Specimen# R2264
Costus aureus
From cultivated,


Click to see full sized image
Photo# 11186 Specimen# R2264
Costus aureus
From cultivated,


Click to see full sized image
Photo# 11187 Specimen# R2264
Costus aureus
From cultivated,


Click to see full sized image
Photo# 11188 Specimen# R2264
Costus aureus
From cultivated,



PLANT FAMILY: Costaceae
BOTANICAL NAME: Costus aureus
FORMAL SCIENTIFIC NAME: Costus aureus Maas & H.Maas
STATUS :Accepted
CONTINENT: African
SYNONYMS:
Costus luteus A.Chev. (1920) 628, nom. illeg. non Blanco (1837),

BOTANICAL NOTES:
This African species is newly described in Paul Maas' monograph on African Costaceae, published on 16 December 2016. (Monograph of African Costaceae, H. Maas-van de Kamer, P.J.M. Maas, J.J. Wieringa, C.D. Specht, Blumea 61, 2016: 280 - 318, http://www.ingentaconnect.com/content/nhn/blumea/2016/00000061/00000003/art00010)

Costus aureus is characterized by flowers that are completely yellow and arranged in an inflorescence terminating a leafy shoot and composed of green and generally appendaged bracts. Vegetatively it looks very similar to C. lucanusianus by having a rim at the base of the ligule. However, this rim is hairless in C. aureus, while it is distinctly hairy in C. lucanusianus. — Type: Berg 186 (holo U 4 sheets [U0123675, U0123676, U0123677, U0123678]; iso B, MO, NY), Ivory Coast, near Akoupé (NW of Abidjan), 31 July 1972.


Copyright © 1999-2016 - Dave Skinner, GingersRus.com
All text and images on this page are copyrighted. They may be downloaded and/or printed for personal use and scientific research, but may not be published in paper or electronic media without my express consent. They absolutely may not be used commercially in any way whatsoever without my express consent. To inquire about permissions, contact skinnerd@nettally.com