GingersRus is a trademark of Le Jardin Ombragé
Click on logo above to go to GingersRus HOMEPAGE.
Want to buy some rare gingers? Check out my commercial site. CLICK HERE to see what is available.

Datasheet for Costus pistiifolius

Plant Datasheet for Costus pistiifolius

CLICK HERE for a detailed botanical description and identification key for this species (opens in new window).

PLANT FAMILY: Costaceae
BOTANICAL NAME: Costus pistiifolius
FORMAL SCIENTIFIC NAME:
STATUS :synonym
CONTINENT: African
SYNONYMS:
Caldalvena pistiaefolia,

BOTANICAL NOTES:
This African species is placed in synonymy with Costus spectabilis (PID3608) in Paul Maas' monograph on African Costaceae, published on 16 December 2016. (Monograph of African Costaceae, H. Maas-van de Kamer, P.J.M. Maas, J.J. Wieringa, C.D. Specht, Blumea 61, 2016: 280 - 318, http://www.ingentaconnect.com/content/nhn/blumea/2016/00000061/00000003/art00010)

The African Plant Database lists this species as rejected, is synonym of : Costus spectabilis (Fenzl) K. Schum

Schumann describes this species and places in subgenus Cadalvena - Das Pflanzenreich IV, 1904.

Cadalvena pistiaefolia, Baker. - Flora of Tropical Africa, 1898 - describes this species, Cadalvena listed as separate genus, distinguishes C. pistiaefolia (note spelliing) from C. spectabilis, leaves NOT imbricated, leaves thickened and spongy at base. Distribution limited to "Lower Guinea", compared with C. spectabilis more widely distributed."2. C. pistiaefolia, Baker. Closely allied to C. spectabilis, butleaves more cuneate and not imbricated, thickened and spongy at thebase, as in Pistia, ovary shorter, corolla-lobes broader and anthercellsonly half as long.-Costus pisticefolius, Schumann in Engl. J ahrb.Xv. 424.:Lower Guinea. .Angola:in woods at Malange,Teuscz, 315!No specimen in the Kew Herbarium."

Lock, Flora of Tropical East Africa, 1985, says it is a syn. For C. spectabilis.


Copyright © 1999-2016 - Dave Skinner, GingersRus.com
All text and images on this page are copyrighted. They may be downloaded and/or printed for personal use and scientific research, but may not be published in paper or electronic media without my express consent. They absolutely may not be used commercially in any way whatsoever without my express consent. To inquire about permissions, contact skinnerd@nettally.com