GingersRus is a trademark of Le Jardin Ombragé
Click on logo above to go to GingersRus HOMEPAGE.
Want to buy some rare gingers? Check out my commercial site. CLICK HERE to see what is available.

Datasheet for Costus pauciflorus

Plant Datasheet for Costus pauciflorus

Click on a thumbnail to load full sized image.
Use your "back" button to come back to this page.

Costus aff pauciflorus at Smithsonian Research Greenhouse, Washington, DC  - Click to see full sized image
Photo# 11397 Accession# R0
Costus aff pauciflorus at Smithsonian Research Greenhouse, Washington, DC


Costus aff pauciflorus at Smithsonian Research Greenhouse, Washington, DC  - Click to see full sized image
Photo# 11398 Accession# R0
Costus aff pauciflorus at Smithsonian Research Greenhouse, Washington, DC



PLANT FAMILY: Costaceae
BOTANICAL NAME: Costus pauciflorus
FORMAL SCIENTIFIC NAME:
STATUS :synonym
CONTINENT: African
SYNONYMS:
Costus tappenbeckianus,

BOTANICAL NOTES:
This African species is placed in synonymy with Costus tappenbeckianus (PID3439) in Paul Maas' monograph on African Costaceae, published on 16 December 2016. (Monograph of African Costaceae, H. Maas-van de Kamer, P.J.M. Maas, J.J. Wieringa, C.D. Specht, Blumea 61, 2016: 280 - 318, http://www.ingentaconnect.com/content/nhn/blumea/2016/00000061/00000003/art00010)

Costus pauciflorus, Schumann - Flora of Tropical Africa, 1898 - describes this species. Leafy stem under a foot long, arising from a creeping rootstock, with two sheaths in the lower half and two leaves in the upper half some distance apart. Leaves oblong, 4-6 in. long, 2-3 in. broad at the middle, moderately firm, obtuse, rounded at eh base, pubescent beneath; petiole and ligule both very short. Flowers 2-3 in a spike, arising direct from the rootstock on a short peduncle; bracts ovate, scariose, the outer 1 1/4 in. long. Calyx spathaceous, slit in the upper third,. Corolla lobes oblanceolate, membranous, obtuse, 1 1/4 in. long. Lip 2 in. long and broad, obovate-cuneate, tinged with lilac; petaloid filament obtuse, half as long as the lip; anther cells placed half way down it, 1/4 in. long. Lower Guinea, Gaboon; Sibange Farm, swamps iin forest clearings, A very distinct species with a flower spike and bracts like those of Amomum.

Schumann describes this species and places in subgenus Epicostus - Das Pflanzenreich IV, 1904.Listed on the International Plant Names Index at http://www.ipni.org/ - author listed as Gagnep. - According to Koechlin, this is an obsolete syn. For Costus tappenbeckianus


Copyright © 1999-2016 - Dave Skinner, GingersRus.com
All text and images on this page are copyrighted. They may be downloaded and/or printed for personal use and scientific research, but may not be published in paper or electronic media without my express consent. They absolutely may not be used commercially in any way whatsoever without my express consent. To inquire about permissions, contact skinnerd@nettally.com