GingersRus is a trademark of Le Jardin Ombragé
Click on logo above to go to GingersRus HOMEPAGE.
Want to buy some rare gingers? Check out my commercial site. CLICK HERE to see what is available.

Datasheet for Costus oligophyllus

Plant Datasheet for Costus oligophyllus


PLANT FAMILY: Costaceae
BOTANICAL NAME: Costus oligophyllus
FORMAL SCIENTIFIC NAME: Costus oligophyllus K.Schum.
STATUS :Accepted
CONTINENT: Asia
SYNONYMS:
Costus globosus complex,

BOTANICAL NOTES:
Asian Costus, may be an obsolete synonym, part of the "Costus globosus complex".

Dr. PJM Maas, in Notes on Asiatic and Australian Costoidae, Blumea 25 (1979) 543-549: Maas describes a "Costus globosus complex" - needs more study before it can be determined where the boundaries are between species. Characterized by inflo on separate, short, leafless shoot, bracts spiny at apex. Lists a whole series of plants in this complex: C acanthocephalus from Sumatra, C. chrysocephalus from New Guinea, C. clemensae from Philippines, C. dhanivatii from Thailand, C. globosus from Java, C. kingii and C. globosus var. kingii from Malay Peninsula, C. microcephalus from Borneo, C. oligophyllus and C. kunstleri from Maylay Peninsula, C. ridleyi and C. globosus var. ridleyi from Malay Peninsula and Thailand, C. sulfureus from Celebes, C. tonkinensis from Tonkin, C. velutinus and C. globosus var. velutinus from Malay Peninsula.

Schumann describes this species and places in subgenus Eucostus - Das Pflanzenreich IV, 1904.

http://www.wildlife.gov.my/bioflora.htm - Krau Wildlife Reserve - Costus aff. oligophyllus (Zingiberaceae), endemic to Peninsular Malaysia, one of the rarest gingers recorded in the Peninsular. Located on the slopes leading to the riverbank of Sg. Lompat Hulu

Copyright © 1999-2016 - Dave Skinner, GingersRus.com
All text and images on this page are copyrighted. They may be downloaded and/or printed for personal use and scientific research, but may not be published in paper or electronic media without my express consent. They absolutely may not be used commercially in any way whatsoever without my express consent. To inquire about permissions, contact skinnerd@nettally.com