GingersRus is a trademark of Le Jardin Ombragé
Click on logo above to go to GingersRus HOMEPAGE.
Want to buy some rare gingers? Check out my commercial site. CLICK HERE to see what is available.

Datasheet for Costus 'Buddha Belly'

Plant Datasheet for Costus 'Buddha Belly'


PLANT FAMILY: Costaceae
BOTANICAL NAME: Costus 'Buddha Belly'
FORMAL SCIENTIFIC NAME:
STATUS :
CONTINENT: Neotropical
SYNONYMS:
Costus 'Budda Belly',

BOTANICAL NOTES:
This name has been assigned to two different plants, Costus vinosus and Costus guanaiensis var. tarmicus. It is most commonly used for the latter of the two. See PID#3600 for further information.

Copyright © 1999-2016 - Dave Skinner, GingersRus.com
All text and images on this page are copyrighted. They may be downloaded and/or printed for personal use and scientific research, but may not be published in paper or electronic media without my express consent. They absolutely may not be used commercially in any way whatsoever without my express consent. To inquire about permissions, contact skinnerd@nettally.com