GingersRus is a trademark of Le Jardin Ombragé
Click on logo above to go to GingersRus HOMEPAGE.
Want to buy some rare gingers? Check out my commercial site. CLICK HERE to see what is available.

Datasheet for Costus ruber

Plant Datasheet for Costus ruber


PLANT FAMILY: Costaceae
BOTANICAL NAME: Costus ruber
FORMAL SCIENTIFIC NAME:
STATUS :
CONTINENT: Neotropical
SYNONYMS:
Costus pulverulentus,

BOTANICAL NOTES:
Not a valid species - obsolete synonym. Dtd by Maas in Flora Neotropica No 8 in 1972

Costus ruber - C. Wright ex Griseb. Specimen at NYBG Herbarium - http://www.nybg.org/bsci/hcol/vasc/Costaceae.html

Image: Available at http://image.nybg.org/herbim/0611/Name: CostaceaeCostus ruber C. Wright ex Griseb. (Isotype) Image: Available Location: Cuba. Collector: Charles Wright 1514s.d. Description: Fertile. Habitat: Publication: Verified: P. J. M. Maas. 1967. Other: NY Specimen ID: 73336Ex Herbarium: Columbia College of Pharmacy

Copyright © 1999-2016 - Dave Skinner, GingersRus.com
All text and images on this page are copyrighted. They may be downloaded and/or printed for personal use and scientific research, but may not be published in paper or electronic media without my express consent. They absolutely may not be used commercially in any way whatsoever without my express consent. To inquire about permissions, contact skinnerd@nettally.com