GingersRus is a trademark of Le Jardin Ombragé
Click on logo above to go to GingersRus HOMEPAGE.
Want to buy some rare gingers? Check out my commercial site. CLICK HERE to see what is available.

Datasheet for Costus tatei

Plant Datasheet for Costus tatei


PLANT FAMILY: Costaceae
BOTANICAL NAME: Costus tatei
FORMAL SCIENTIFIC NAME:
STATUS :
CONTINENT: Neotropical
SYNONYMS:
Costus scaber,

BOTANICAL NOTES:
Not a valid species - obsolete synonym for Costus scaber.

Listed on the International Plant Names Index at http://www.ipni.org/ - author listed as Rusby

Specimen at NYBG Herbarium - http://www.nybg.org/bsci/hcol/vasc/Costaceae.html

Image: Available at http://image.nybg.org/herbim/0611/Name: CostaceaeCostus tatei Rusby (Holotype) Image: Available Location: Bolivia. Cordillera Real. Río Chimate. Alt. 1900 ft. Collector: G. H. H. Tate 52310 Apr 1926-14 Apr 1926 Description: Fertile. Habitat: Publication: Phytologia. 1: 51. 1934. Other: NY Specimen ID: 320354

Copyright © 1999-2016 - Dave Skinner, GingersRus.com
All text and images on this page are copyrighted. They may be downloaded and/or printed for personal use and scientific research, but may not be published in paper or electronic media without my express consent. They absolutely may not be used commercially in any way whatsoever without my express consent. To inquire about permissions, contact skinnerd@nettally.com