GingersRus is a trademark of Le Jardin Ombragé
Click on logo above to go to GingersRus HOMEPAGE.
Want to buy some rare gingers? Check out my commercial site. CLICK HERE to see what is available.

Datasheet for Costus tarmicus

Plant Datasheet for Costus tarmicus


PLANT FAMILY: Costaceae
BOTANICAL NAME: Costus tarmicus
FORMAL SCIENTIFIC NAME:
STATUS :
CONTINENT: Neotropical
SYNONYMS:
Costus guanaiensis var. tarmicus,

BOTANICAL NOTES:
Listed on the International Plant Names Index at http://www.ipni.org/ - author listed as Loes.
Maas in Flora Neotropica No. 8, lists this as an obsolete syn. for Costus guanaiensis var. tarmicus

UPDATE: In November 2016 I traveled to central Peru in the area around Tingo Maria, Dept. Huanuco to visit the type locality of three species: Costus laevis, Costus scaber and Dimerocostus argenteus, which were collected and described over 200 years ago by Hipólito Ruiz. At the poblado Cuchero, where Ruiz had stayed for several months I found a plant that best fits the currently described species Costus guanaiensis var. tarmicus, and has sometimes been attributed to an undescribed species Costus aff. claviger. The plant found at Cuchero matches very closely to the written description by Ruiz of a plant he named as Costus laevis. The entire situation is further complicated by the fact that the holotype of his Costus laevis is yet a different plant, also found in this region, that most closely fits to the currently described Costus spiralis. I suspect that the Cuchero plant is the same plant form as was collected, named and described as Costus tarmicus, from La Merced in Junin Dept. of Peru. Further research is needed to sort all this out, but the report of my findings is published in the December 2016 quarterly Bulletin of the Heliconia Society International. SeePID 7605.


Copyright © 1999-2016 - Dave Skinner, GingersRus.com
All text and images on this page are copyrighted. They may be downloaded and/or printed for personal use and scientific research, but may not be published in paper or electronic media without my express consent. They absolutely may not be used commercially in any way whatsoever without my express consent. To inquire about permissions, contact skinnerd@nettally.com