GingersRus is a trademark of Le Jardin Ombragé
Click on logo above to go to GingersRus HOMEPAGE.
Want to buy some rare gingers? Check out my commercial site. CLICK HERE to see what is available.

Datasheet for Cheilocostus sopuensis

Plant Datasheet for Cheilocostus sopuensis

CLICK HERE for a detailed botanical description and identification key for this species (opens in new window).

PLANT FAMILY: Costaceae
BOTANICAL NAME: Cheilocostus sopuensis
FORMAL SCIENTIFIC NAME: Cheilocostus sopuensis (Maas & H.Maas) C.Specht
STATUS :Accepted
CONTINENT: Asian
SYNONYMS:
Costus sopuensis,

BOTANICAL NOTES:
I have not seen this species or any photos of it. It was newly described and published in 1983 as noted below:

Listed on the International Plant Names Index at http://www.ipni.org/ - author listed as P.J.M. & H.Maas - Notes from the Royal Botanical Garden Edinburgh 41: 325. 1983. Type from Sulawesi, Sopu valley, c. 80 km. SSE of Palu. There is a brief description of the species at the Botanical Description link above.


Copyright © 1999-2016 - Dave Skinner, GingersRus.com
All text and images on this page are copyrighted. They may be downloaded and/or printed for personal use and scientific research, but may not be published in paper or electronic media without my express consent. They absolutely may not be used commercially in any way whatsoever without my express consent. To inquire about permissions, contact skinnerd@nettally.com