GingersRus is a trademark of Le Jardin Ombragé
Click on logo above to go to GingersRus HOMEPAGE.
Want to buy some rare gingers? Check out my commercial site. CLICK HERE to see what is available.

Datasheet for Costus sinningiaeflorus

Plant Datasheet for Costus sinningiaeflorus


PLANT FAMILY: Costaceae
BOTANICAL NAME: Costus sinningiaeflorus
FORMAL SCIENTIFIC NAME:
STATUS :
CONTINENT: Neotropical
SYNONYMS:
Costus guanaiensis,

BOTANICAL NOTES:
Not a valid species - obsolete synonym.

Listed on the International Plant Names Index at http://www.ipni.org/ - author listed as RusbyListed on the International Plant Names Index at http://www.ipni.org/ - author listed as Rusby

Specimen at NYBG Herbarium - http://www.nybg.org/bsci/hcol/vasc/Costaceae.html

Image: Available at http://image.nybg.org/herbim/0611/Name: CostaceaeCostus sinningiiflorus Rusby (Holotype)"sinningiaeflorus" Image: Available Location: Bolivia. Rurrenabaque. Alt. 1000 ft. Collector: M. Cardenas 185126 Nov 1921 Description: Flower. Habitat: Publication: Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 7: 219. 1927. Other: NY Specimen ID: 320353Specimen notes: "Bot. Mus. Utrecht Praep. Pollinis 1967."

Maas in Flora Neotropica No. 8, lists this as an obsolete syn. for Costus guanaiensis.

Copyright © 1999-2016 - Dave Skinner, GingersRus.com
All text and images on this page are copyrighted. They may be downloaded and/or printed for personal use and scientific research, but may not be published in paper or electronic media without my express consent. They absolutely may not be used commercially in any way whatsoever without my express consent. To inquire about permissions, contact skinnerd@nettally.com