GingersRus is a trademark of Le Jardin Ombragé
Click on logo above to go to GingersRus HOMEPAGE.
Want to buy some rare gingers? Check out my commercial site. CLICK HERE to see what is available.

Datasheet for Costus phlociflorus

Plant Datasheet for Costus phlociflorus


PLANT FAMILY: Costaceae
BOTANICAL NAME: Costus phlociflorus
FORMAL SCIENTIFIC NAME:
STATUS :
CONTINENT: Neotropical
SYNONYMS:
Costus lanceolatus subsp. lanceolatus,

BOTANICAL NOTES:
Not a valid species - obsolete synonym.

Listed on the International Plant Names Index at http://www.ipni.org/ - author listed as Rusby

Schumann describes this species and places in subgenus Eucostus - Das Pflanzenreich IV, 1904.

Maas in Flora Neotropica No. 8, lists this as an obsolete syn. for Costus lanceolatus subsp. lanceolatus.

Specimen at NYBG Herbarium - http://www.nybg.org/bsci/hcol/vasc/Costaceae.html

Image: Available at http://image.nybg.org/herbim/0611/Name: CostaceaeCostus phlociflorus Rusby (Holotype) Image: Available Location: Brazil. Falls of Madeira. Collector: H. H. Rusby 2229Oct 1886 Description: Fertile. Habitat: Publication: Bull. Torrey Bot. Club. 694. 1902. Other: NY Specimen ID: 320342Ex Herbarium: Columbia UniversitySpecimen notes: 2 of 3, see NY bar-codes 320340 and 320343. Name: CostaceaeCostus phlociflorus Rusby (Holotype) Image: Available Location: Brazil. Falls of Madeira. Collector: H. H. Rusby 2229Oct 1886 Description: Fertile. Habitat: Publication: Bull. Torrey Bot. Club. 694. 1902. Other: NY Specimen ID: 320340Ex Herbarium: Columbia College of PharmacySpecimen notes: 1 of 3, see NY bar-codes 320342 and 320343. MOunted with Not a type of C. scaber, NY bar-code 320341, on same sheet. Name: CostaceaeCostus phlociflorus Rusby (Isotype) Image: Available Location: Brazil. Falls of Madeira. Collector: H. H. Rusby 2229Oct 1886 Description: Fertile. Habitat: Publication: Bull. Torrey Bot. Club. 694. 1902. Other: NY Specimen ID: 320343Ex Herbarium: Princeton UniversitySpecimen notes: 3 of 3, see NY bar-codes 320340 and 320342.

Copyright © 1999-2016 - Dave Skinner, GingersRus.com
All text and images on this page are copyrighted. They may be downloaded and/or printed for personal use and scientific research, but may not be published in paper or electronic media without my express consent. They absolutely may not be used commercially in any way whatsoever without my express consent. To inquire about permissions, contact skinnerd@nettally.com