GingersRus is a trademark of Le Jardin Ombragé
Click on logo above to go to GingersRus HOMEPAGE.
Want to buy some rare gingers? Check out my commercial site. CLICK HERE to see what is available.

Datasheet for Costus mooreanus

Plant Datasheet for Costus mooreanus


PLANT FAMILY: Costaceae
BOTANICAL NAME: Costus mooreanus
FORMAL SCIENTIFIC NAME:
STATUS :
CONTINENT: Neotropical
SYNONYMS:
Dimerocostus argenteus,

BOTANICAL NOTES:
Not a valid species - obsolete synonym for Dimerocostus argenteus.

Specimen at NYBG Herbarium - Image: http://sweetgum.nybg.org/images3/626/330/00320339.jpgLocation: Bolivia. Cochabamba. Collector: M. Bang 2058 1891

Copyright © 1999-2016 - Dave Skinner, GingersRus.com
All text and images on this page are copyrighted. They may be downloaded and/or printed for personal use and scientific research, but may not be published in paper or electronic media without my express consent. They absolutely may not be used commercially in any way whatsoever without my express consent. To inquire about permissions, contact skinnerd@nettally.com