GingersRus is a trademark of Le Jardin Ombragé
Click on logo above to go to GingersRus HOMEPAGE.
Want to buy some rare gingers? Check out my commercial site. CLICK HERE to see what is available.

Datasheet for Costus longifolius

Plant Datasheet for Costus longifolius


PLANT FAMILY: Costaceae
BOTANICAL NAME: Costus longifolius
FORMAL SCIENTIFIC NAME:
STATUS :
CONTINENT: Neotropical
SYNONYMS:
Costus guanaiensis var. tarmicus,

BOTANICAL NOTES:
Not a valid species - obsolete synonym.

Listed on the International Plant Names Index at http://www.ipni.org/ - author listed as Rusby

Maas in Flora Neotropica No. 8, lists this as an obsolete syn. for Costus guanaiensis var. tarmicus

Specimen at NYBG Herbarium Costus longifolius Rusby (Holotype) Location: Bolivia. Cordillera Real. Mapiri. Alt. 2000 ft. Collector: G. H. H. Tate 442 30 Mar 1926-09 Apr 1926 Publication: Phytologia. 1: 50. 1934.

Copyright © 1999-2016 - Dave Skinner, GingersRus.com
All text and images on this page are copyrighted. They may be downloaded and/or printed for personal use and scientific research, but may not be published in paper or electronic media without my express consent. They absolutely may not be used commercially in any way whatsoever without my express consent. To inquire about permissions, contact skinnerd@nettally.com