GingersRus is a trademark of Le Jardin Ombragé
Click on logo above to go to GingersRus HOMEPAGE.
Want to buy some rare gingers? Check out my commercial site. CLICK HERE to see what is available.

Datasheet for Costus insularis

Plant Datasheet for Costus insularis


PLANT FAMILY: Costaceae
BOTANICAL NAME: Costus insularis
FORMAL SCIENTIFIC NAME:
STATUS :synonym
CONTINENT: African
SYNONYMS:
Costus afer,

BOTANICAL NOTES:
This African species is placed in synonymy with Costus afer (PID3430) in Paul Maas' monograph on African Costaceae, published on 16 December 2016. (Monograph of African Costaceae, H. Maas-van de Kamer, P.J.M. Maas, J.J. Wieringa, C.D. Specht, Blumea 61, 2016: 280 - 318, http://www.ingentaconnect.com/content/nhn/blumea/2016/00000061/00000003/art00010)

Listed on the International Plant Names Index at http://www.ipni.org/ - author listed as A.Cheval. - According to Koechlin, this is an obsolete syn. For Costus afer.

The African Plant Database lists this species as syn. For C. afer.


Copyright © 1999-2016 - Dave Skinner, GingersRus.com
All text and images on this page are copyrighted. They may be downloaded and/or printed for personal use and scientific research, but may not be published in paper or electronic media without my express consent. They absolutely may not be used commercially in any way whatsoever without my express consent. To inquire about permissions, contact skinnerd@nettally.com