GingersRus is a trademark of Le Jardin Ombragé
Click on logo above to go to GingersRus HOMEPAGE.
Want to buy some rare gingers? Check out my commercial site. CLICK HERE to see what is available.

Datasheet for Costus gracilis

Plant Datasheet for Costus gracilis


PLANT FAMILY: Costaceae
BOTANICAL NAME: Costus gracilis
FORMAL SCIENTIFIC NAME:
STATUS :
CONTINENT: Neotropical
SYNONYMS:
Costus arabicus,

BOTANICAL NOTES:
Not a valid species - obsolete synonym.

Listed on the International Plant Names Index at http://www.ipni.org/ - author listed as Loes.

Maas in Flora Neotropica No. 8, lists this as an obsolete syn. for Costus arabicus.

Copyright © 1999-2016 - Dave Skinner, GingersRus.com
All text and images on this page are copyrighted. They may be downloaded and/or printed for personal use and scientific research, but may not be published in paper or electronic media without my express consent. They absolutely may not be used commercially in any way whatsoever without my express consent. To inquire about permissions, contact skinnerd@nettally.com