GingersRus is a trademark of Le Jardin Ombragé
Click on logo above to go to GingersRus HOMEPAGE.
Want to buy some rare gingers? Check out my commercial site. CLICK HERE to see what is available.

Datasheet for Costus dussii

Plant Datasheet for Costus dussii


PLANT FAMILY: Costaceae
BOTANICAL NAME: Costus dussii
FORMAL SCIENTIFIC NAME:
STATUS :synonym
CONTINENT: African
SYNONYMS:
Costus lucanusianus var. lucanusianus,

BOTANICAL NOTES:
This African species is placed in synonymy with Costus lucanusianus (PID3436) in Paul Maas' monograph on African Costaceae, published on 16 December 2016. (Monograph of African Costaceae, H. Maas-van de Kamer, P.J.M. Maas, J.J. Wieringa, C.D. Specht, Blumea 61, 2016: 280 - 318, http://www.ingentaconnect.com/content/nhn/blumea/2016/00000061/00000003/art00010)

Listed on the International Plant Names Index at http://www.ipni.org/ - author listed as K.Schum.

Schumann describes this species and places in subgenus Eucostus - Das Pflanzenreich IV, 1904.

Specimen at NYBG Herbarium - http://www.nybg.org/bsci/hcol/vasc/Costaceae.html

Image: Available at http://image.nybg.org/herbim/0611/v-61.1-00073335big.jpg
collected by Pere Duss, Herbier de la Martinique, 1880. Maas examined specimen in 1967 and identified as Costus lucanusianus var. lucanusianus.Name: CostaceaeCostus dussii K. Schum. (Lectotype) Image: Available Location: Martinique. Hauteurs du Carbet, Fonds Saint-Denis. Collector: A. Duss 2109b1880 Description: Herbe vicance, haute de 1 m. 20 - 2 m. 10. Fertile. Habitat: Publication: Pflanzenr. (Engler). 4, Fam. 46: 402. 1904. Verified: P. J. M. Maas. 1967. Other: NY Specimen ID: 73335


Copyright © 1999-2016 - Dave Skinner, GingersRus.com
All text and images on this page are copyrighted. They may be downloaded and/or printed for personal use and scientific research, but may not be published in paper or electronic media without my express consent. They absolutely may not be used commercially in any way whatsoever without my express consent. To inquire about permissions, contact skinnerd@nettally.com