GingersRus is a trademark of Le Jardin Ombragé
Click on logo above to go to GingersRus HOMEPAGE.
Want to buy some rare gingers? Check out my commercial site. CLICK HERE to see what is available.

Datasheet for Costus bakeri

Plant Datasheet for Costus bakeri


PLANT FAMILY: Costaceae
BOTANICAL NAME: Costus bakeri
FORMAL SCIENTIFIC NAME:
STATUS :
CONTINENT: Neotropical
SYNONYMS:
Costus comosus var. bakerii,

BOTANICAL NOTES:
Not a valid species - obsolete synonym for C. comosus var. bakerii

Listed on the International Plant Names Index at http://www.ipni.org/ - author listed as K.Schum.

Schumann describes this species and places in subgenus Eucostus - Das Pflanzenreich IV, 1904.

Specimen at NYBG Herbarium - http://www.nybg.org/bsci/hcol/vasc/Costaceae.html

Image: Available at http://image.nybg.org/herbim/0611/Name: CostaceaeCostus bakeri K. Schum. (Isolectotype) Image: Available Location: Guatemala. Amatitlan. Barranca de Eminencia. Alt. 1400 ft. Collector: J. Donnell Smith 2802Feb 1892 Description: Fertile. Habitat: Publication: Pflanzenr. (Engler). IV. 46 (Heft 20): 387. A X. 1904. Verified: A. Espeko & A. R. Lopez-F. 1994. Other: NY Specimen ID: 320322Ex Herbarium: Columbia College

Copyright © 1999-2016 - Dave Skinner, GingersRus.com
All text and images on this page are copyrighted. They may be downloaded and/or printed for personal use and scientific research, but may not be published in paper or electronic media without my express consent. They absolutely may not be used commercially in any way whatsoever without my express consent. To inquire about permissions, contact skinnerd@nettally.com