GingersRus is a trademark of Le Jardin Ombragé
Click on logo above to go to GingersRus HOMEPAGE.
Want to buy some rare gingers? Check out my commercial site. CLICK HERE to see what is available.

Datasheet for Costus sarmentosus

Plant Datasheet for Costus sarmentosus

CLICK HERE for a detailed botanical description and identification key for this species (opens in new window).

PLANT FAMILY: Costaceae
BOTANICAL NAME: Costus sarmentosus
FORMAL SCIENTIFIC NAME: Costus sarmentosus Bojer
STATUS :synonym
CONTINENT: African
SYNONYMS:
Costus uluguruensis,

BOTANICAL NOTES:
This African species is placed in synonymy with Costus afer (PID3430) in Paul Maas' monograph on African Costaceae, published on 16 December 2016. (Monograph of African Costaceae, H. Maas-van de Kamer, P.J.M. Maas, J.J. Wieringa, C.D. Specht, Blumea 61, 2016: 280 - 318, http://www.ingentaconnect.com/content/nhn/blumea/2016/00000061/00000003/art00010)

The African Plant Database lists this species as accepted. Biology : Perennial herb with erect leafy shoots 1,5-3,5 m tallEcology : Forest, usually near water; woodland; evergreen forest, forest margins; 0-1100 m alt.

W3Tropicos - http://mobot.mobot.org/W3T/Search/pick.html - Costus sarmentosus Bojer; Author(s): Bojer, H. W. Date: 1835 Title: Descriptiones et icones plantarum rariorum quas insulis Africae Australis detexit anno 1824 Publication: Annales des Sciences Naturelles; Botanique, ser. 2, Collation: 4: 262--270

Flora of Tropical Africa, 1898 - describes this species, Very long slender stems (sarmentose) reaching a length of 20-30 feet! Short, densely ciliated ligule, inflo. Is terminal on leafy stem, flowers broad, white with yellowish blotch. Distribution Mozamb., Island of Zanzibar, on the banks of streams amongst tall grass.
"3. C. sarmentosus, Bojer in Ann. Sc.Nat. ser. 2, iv. 262, t. 8.Stems slender, sarmentose, reaching a length of 20-30 ft. Leavesoblong-Ianceolate, a span long, 2 in. broad at the middle, softly pubescent beneath; petiole very short, villous; ligule short, densely ciliated.Spikes sessile at the apex of the leafy stem, 1 1/2 in. diam.; bractssuborbicular, the lower 1 in. broad. Calyx shorter than the bract.Corolla-lobes oblong, a.cute. Lip obovate-cuneate, 1 in. broad, whitewith a yellow blotch in the middle, fimbriated at the margin; . Processof fertile stamen nearly as long as the lip.-Bojer, Hort. Maurit. 328.
Mozamb. Dist. Island of Zanzibar, on the banks of streams amongst tallgrass, Bojer!
No specimen in tbe Kew Herbarium.
"

Schumann describes this species and places in subgenus Eucostus - Das Pflanzenreich IV, 1904.


Copyright © 1999-2016 - Dave Skinner, GingersRus.com
All text and images on this page are copyrighted. They may be downloaded and/or printed for personal use and scientific research, but may not be published in paper or electronic media without my express consent. They absolutely may not be used commercially in any way whatsoever without my express consent. To inquire about permissions, contact skinnerd@nettally.com