GingersRus is a trademark of Le Jardin Ombragé
Click on logo above to go to GingersRus HOMEPAGE.
Want to buy some rare gingers? Check out my commercial site. CLICK HERE to see what is available.

Datasheet for Costus albus

Plant Datasheet for Costus albus

CLICK HERE for a detailed botanical description and identification key for this species (opens in new window).

PLANT FAMILY: Costaceae
BOTANICAL NAME: Costus albus
FORMAL SCIENTIFIC NAME:
STATUS :synonym
CONTINENT: African
SYNONYMS:
Costus dubius,

BOTANICAL NOTES:
This African species is placed in synonymy with Costus dubius (PID#3597) in Paul Maas' monograph on African Costaceae, published on 16 December 2016. (Monograph of African Costaceae, H. Maas-van de Kamer, P.J.M. Maas, J.J. Wieringa, C.D. Specht, Blumea 61, 2016: 280 - 318, http://www.ingentaconnect.com/content/nhn/blumea/2016/00000061/00000003/art00010)

It was included in J. Koechlin's Flore du Gabon (1964) and also in his Flore du Cameroun (1965). He described as basal flowering, one flower per bract. Dr. Paul Maas has been working on a new monograph for the African Costus, and it will be interesting to find out if he keeps this species name or includes it in C. dubius as Locke did in the Flora of East Africa.

The African Plant Database lists this species as a syn. For C. dubius.

There are several African species that are easily confused with each other as they are superficially similar looking. The various names and PIDs where information is stored on this website are as follows:
Costus afer -PID 3430 - 2 flowers per bract
Costus albus -PID 4868 - single flower per bract
Costus dallachyi - on tag at National Tropical Botanic Garden
Costus deistelii -PID 3754
Costus dinklagei -PID 7279
Costus dubius -PID3597 - single flower per bract
Costus maculatus -PID 3604 - two flowers per bract
Costus megalobractea -PID 3755
These plants have also been circulated from Europeon botanical gardens originating at the Severoceska Bot. Garden in Czech Republic under the name Tapeinochilos spectabile - believed to actually be Costus maculatus.

W3Tropicos - http://mobot.mobot.org/W3T/Search/pick.html - Publications citing Costus albus A. Chev. Ex KoechlinDate: 1988 Title: Publication: List of Vascular Plants of Gabon with Synonymy.

Flora of West Tropical Africa, (1936) - S. Nigeria.

Note this is placed in syn. To C. dubius by Lock in Flora of East Africa.


Copyright © 1999-2016 - Dave Skinner, GingersRus.com
All text and images on this page are copyrighted. They may be downloaded and/or printed for personal use and scientific research, but may not be published in paper or electronic media without my express consent. They absolutely may not be used commercially in any way whatsoever without my express consent. To inquire about permissions, contact skinnerd@nettally.com