GingersRus is a trademark of Le Jardin Ombragé
Click on logo above to go to GingersRus HOMEPAGE.
Want to buy some rare gingers? Check out my commercial site. CLICK HERE to see what is available.

Datasheet for Chamaecostus fragilis

Plant Datasheet for Chamaecostus fragilis

CLICK HERE for a detailed botanical description and identification key for this species (opens in new window).

PLANT FAMILY: Costaceae
BOTANICAL NAME: Chamaecostus fragilis
FORMAL SCIENTIFIC NAME: Chamaecostus fragilis (Maas) C.Specht & D.W.Stev.
STATUS :Accepted
CONTINENT: Neotropical
SYNONYMS:
Costus fragilis,

BOTANICAL NOTES:
I have not seen this species cultivated or in habitat nor any photos or collection data other than the type collection. It is only known from the type location - Cachoeira da Montanha, Rio Tapajos, Amazonas-Para, Brazil. When Maas described it he did not have a well preserved flower and the flower color is not known.

December 2013 issue of the Heliconia Society International Bulletin, Vol. 19, No. 4

Thiago Andre published results of phylogeny of Chamaecostus. This species was basal to the group along with C. congestiflorus.


Copyright © 1999-2016 - Dave Skinner, GingersRus.com
All text and images on this page are copyrighted. They may be downloaded and/or printed for personal use and scientific research, but may not be published in paper or electronic media without my express consent. They absolutely may not be used commercially in any way whatsoever without my express consent. To inquire about permissions, contact skinnerd@nettally.com