GingersRus is a trademark of Le Jardin Ombragé
Click on logo above to go to GingersRus HOMEPAGE.
Datasheet for Chamaecostus fusiformis

Plant Datasheet for Chamaecostus fusiformis


Click on a thumbnail to load full sized image.
Use your "back" button to come back to this page.

Click to see full sized image
Photo# 13179 Specimen# R3250
Chamaecostus fusiformis
From Brazil, Mato Grosso


Click to see full sized image
Photo# 13180 Specimen# R3250
Chamaecostus fusiformis
From Brazil, Mato Grosso


Click to see full sized image
Photo# 13181 Specimen# R3250
Chamaecostus fusiformis
From Brazil, Mato Grosso


Click to see full sized image
Photo# 13182 Specimen# R3250
Chamaecostus fusiformis
From Brazil, Mato Grosso


Click to see full sized image
Photo# 13183 Specimen# R3250
Chamaecostus fusiformis
From Brazil, Mato Grosso


Click to see full sized image
Photo# 13184 Specimen# R3250
Chamaecostus fusiformis
From Brazil, Mato Grosso


Click to see full sized image
Photo# 13185 Specimen# R3250
Chamaecostus fusiformis
From Brazil, Mato Grosso


Click to see full sized image
Photo# 13101 Specimen# R3250
Chamaecostus fusiformis
From Brazil, Mato Grosso


Click to see full sized image
Photo# 13102 Specimen# R3250
Chamaecostus fusiformis
From Brazil, Mato Grosso


Click to see full sized image
Photo# 13103 Specimen# R3250
Chamaecostus fusiformis
From Brazil, Mato Grosso


Click to see full sized image
Photo# 13104 Specimen# R3250
Chamaecostus fusiformis
From Brazil, Mato Grosso


Click to see full sized image
Photo# 13105 Specimen# R3250
Chamaecostus fusiformis
From Brazil, Mato Grosso


Click to see full sized image
Photo# 13106 Specimen# R3250
Chamaecostus fusiformis
From Brazil, Mato Grosso


Click to see full sized image
Photo# 13107 Specimen# R3250
Chamaecostus fusiformis
From Brazil, Mato Grosso


Click to see full sized image
Photo# 13108 Specimen# R3250
Chamaecostus fusiformis
From Brazil, Mato Grosso


Click to see full sized image
Photo# 13109 Specimen# R0
Chamaecostus fusiformis at http://farm8.staticflickr.com/7193/6999534785_ab26c24c73_o.jpg showing tubular flower


Click to see full sized image
Photo# 13110 Specimen# R0
Chamaecostus fusiformis at http://www.kew.org/science/tropamerica/cristalino.htm showing tubular flower.


CLICK HERE for a detailed botanical description and identification key for this species (opens in new window).

PLANT FAMILY: Costaceae
BOTANICAL NAME: Chamaecostus fusiformis
FORMAL SCIENTIFIC NAME: Chamaecostus fusiformis (Maas) C.Specht & D.W.Stev.
STATUS :Accepted
CONTINENT: Neotropical
SYNONYMS:
Costus fusiformis Maas (1972),

BOTANICAL NOTES:
I thought this species might be intermediate between Chamaecostus and Costus as it has a completely different inflorescence from other Chamaecostus but it does have the tuberous root system, short stature, and bicarinate bracteole of Chamaecostus. The imbricate bracts and tubular flowers, however are much closer in appearance to Costus species and in fact it is superficially similar looking to Costus lasius. C. fusiformis was not included in the specimens examined by Dr. Specht in her molecular analysis, and to my knowledge this has never been done. I received an email from Paul and Hiltje Maas about this species placement and they believe it is closest to Chamaecostus based on the "intermitent shoot" theory of Thiago Andres as explained in the December 2012 Bulletin of the Heliconia Society International.

December 2013 issue of the Heliconia Society International Bulletin, Vol. 19, No. 4

Thiago Andre published results of phylogeny of Chamaecostus. It was found that C. fusiformis is closely related to C. curcumoides and shares many morphological characters with that species.

I found this species to be quite common in the Altafloresta area and at Cristalino in Mato Grosso, Brazil. It was found in a different habitat from the other two species of Chamaecostus in that area, growing in lower areas in a clay-sand mix of soil in forest understory rather than the rocky areas where I found Chamaecostus subsessilis and Chamaecostus lanceolatus. I wrote an article about the Chamaecostus of Cristalino published in the December 2012 issue of the Heliconia Society International quarterly Bulletin.

Chamaecostus fusiformis was just starting to flower when I was in Cristalino, Brazil. It was very common there, growing in different habitat from C. subsesslis or C. lanceolatus, mostly in clay soil and flat areas of terra firme. My thumbnail sheet for these photos is at http://www.gingersrus.com/images/P4849


Copyright © 1999-2016 - Dave Skinner, GingersRus.com
All text and images on this page are copyrighted. They may be downloaded and/or printed for personal use and scientific research, but may not be published in paper or electronic media without my express consent. They absolutely may not be used commercially in any way whatsoever without my express consent. To inquire about permissions, contact skinnerd@nettally.com