GingersRus is a trademark of Le Jardin Ombragé
Click on logo above to go to GingersRus HOMEPAGE.
Want to buy some rare gingers? Check out my commercial site. CLICK HERE to see what is available.

Datasheet for Cheilocostus tonkinensis

Plant Datasheet for Cheilocostus tonkinensis

CLICK HERE for a detailed botanical description and identification key for this species (opens in new window).

PLANT FAMILY: Costaceae
BOTANICAL NAME: Cheilocostus tonkinensis
FORMAL SCIENTIFIC NAME: Costus tonkinensis Gagnep.
STATUS :Accepted
CONTINENT: Asian
SYNONYMS:
Costus globosus complex,

BOTANICAL NOTES:
Asian Costus, may be an obsolete synonym, part of the "Costus globosus complex". It is listed as an accepted species on The Plant List: "The record derives from WCSP which reports it as an accepted name (record 234801?) with original publication details: Bull. Soc. Bot. France 49: 248 1902." They still have it listed under the genus Costus.

Described in Flora of China, Vol. 24 (Flagellariaceae-Marantaceae). Science Press & Missouri Botanical Garden.

Costus tonkinensis Gagnepain, Bull. Soc. Bot. France 49: 248. 1902.

????? guang ye bi qiao jiang

Stems 2-4 m. Branchlets spirally twisted. Leaf blade obo-vate-oblong, 12-20 × 4-8cm, glabrescent, base attenuateor sub-rounded, apex acute. Inflorescences arising from rhizomes, glo-bose or ovoid, ca. 8 cm in diam.; peduncle 4-13 cm; bracts imbricate, oblong, 2.5-4.5 cm, apex sharply pointed; bracteoles 1-1.4 cm, apex sharply pointed. Flowers yellow. Calyx ca. 3 cm, apex slightly widened, 3-toothed; teeth acute at apex. Corolla longer than calyx; lobes linear-lanceolate, subequal, ca. 3.2 cm. Labellum trumpet-shaped, 5-6 cm, base slightly narrowed, margin crisped. Stamen yellowish, petaloid, apex emarginate. Ovary 3-angled. Capsule globose, ca. 1 cm in diam. Seeds black. Fl. Jul-Aug, fr. Sep-Nov. 2n = 18*.

Forest floors. Guangdong, Guangxi, Yunnan [Vietnam].

Medicinal.

Dr. PJM Maas, in Notes on Asiatic and Australian Costoidae, Blumea 25 (1979) 543-549: Maas describes a "Costus globosus complex" - needs more study before it can be determined where the boundaries are between species. Characterized by inflo on separate, short, leafless shoot, bracts spiny at apex. Lists a whole series of plants in this complex: C acanthocephalus from Sumatra, C. chrysocephalus from New Guinea, C. clemensae from Philippines, C. dhanivatii from Thailand, C. globosus from Java, C. kingii and C. globosus var. kingii from Malay Peninsula, C. microcephalus from Borneo, C. oligophyllus and C. kunstleri from Maylay Peninsula, C. ridleyi and C. globosus var. ridleyi from Malay Peninsula and Thailand, C. sulfureus from Celebes, C. tonkinensis from Tonkin, C. velutinus and C. globosus var. velutinus from Malay Peninsula.

Schumann describes this species and places in subgenus Eucostus - Das Pflanzenreich IV, 1904.

Tom Wood - Costus globosus always has a basal inflorescence. It has a wide range (Malaya, Borneo, Java, Sumatra, Thailand, Vietnam, and southern China). There is much variation in flower color from pure, light yellow to all bright red. C. tonkinensis is a synonym for this species.


Copyright © 1999-2016 - Dave Skinner, GingersRus.com
All text and images on this page are copyrighted. They may be downloaded and/or printed for personal use and scientific research, but may not be published in paper or electronic media without my express consent. They absolutely may not be used commercially in any way whatsoever without my express consent. To inquire about permissions, contact skinnerd@nettally.com