GingersRus is a trademark of Le Jardin Ombragé
Click on logo above to go to GingersRus HOMEPAGE.
Want to buy some rare gingers? Check out my commercial site. CLICK HERE to see what is available.

Datasheet for Chamaecostus lanceolatus subsp. pulchriflorus

Plant Datasheet for Chamaecostus lanceolatus subsp. pulchriflorus


PLANT FAMILY: Costaceae
BOTANICAL NAME: Chamaecostus lanceolatus subsp. pulchriflorus
FORMAL SCIENTIFIC NAME: Chamaecostus lanceolatus subsp. pulchriflorus (Ducke) C.D. Specht & D.W. Stev.
STATUS :Accepted
CONTINENT: Neotropical
SYNONYMS:
Costus lanceolatus subsp. pulchriflorus, Costus pulchriflorus,

BOTANICAL NOTES:
I have seen photos of a plant I believe to be subsp. pulchriflorus on the internet at http://www.flickr.com/photos/grandma-shirley/5874278239/in/photostream/. They were taken at Carajas in Para state in Brazil. The plants I saw and photographed in the Alta Floresta area and at Cristalino in Mato Grosso state are of subspecies lanceolatus not subspecies pulchriflorus as indicated on the Kew Gardens website.

Copyright © 1999-2016 - Dave Skinner, GingersRus.com
All text and images on this page are copyrighted. They may be downloaded and/or printed for personal use and scientific research, but may not be published in paper or electronic media without my express consent. They absolutely may not be used commercially in any way whatsoever without my express consent. To inquire about permissions, contact skinnerd@nettally.com