GingersRus is a trademark of Le Jardin Ombragé
Click on logo above to go to GingersRus HOMEPAGE.
Want to buy some rare gingers? Check out my commercial site. CLICK HERE to see what is available.

Datasheet for Costus scaberulus

Plant Datasheet for Costus scaberulus


PLANT FAMILY: Costaceae
BOTANICAL NAME: Costus scaberulus
FORMAL SCIENTIFIC NAME:
STATUS :
CONTINENT: Neotropical
SYNONYMS:
Costus scaber,

BOTANICAL NOTES:
Not a valid species - obsolete synonym.

- Checklist of the Plants of the Guianas - gopher://nmnhgoph.si.edu:70/0R217674-219444-/.docs/guianas_data//checkl2 - Costus scaberulus L.C. Rich. ex Gagnep. =Costus scaber

Schumann describes this species and places in subgenus Eucostus - Das Pflanzenreich IV, 1904.

Described by P. J. M. Maas in Flora Neotropica under C. scaber.

In Panama: http://mobot.mobot.org/W3T/Search/index/panamaaC.html - var. x lasius

Copyright © 1999-2016 - Dave Skinner, GingersRus.com
All text and images on this page are copyrighted. They may be downloaded and/or printed for personal use and scientific research, but may not be published in paper or electronic media without my express consent. They absolutely may not be used commercially in any way whatsoever without my express consent. To inquire about permissions, contact skinnerd@nettally.com