GingersRus is a trademark of Le Jardin Ombragé
Click on logo above to go to GingersRus HOMEPAGE.
Want to buy some rare gingers? Check out my commercial site. CLICK HERE to see what is available.

Datasheet for Costus ramosus

Plant Datasheet for Costus ramosus


PLANT FAMILY: Costaceae
BOTANICAL NAME: Costus ramosus
FORMAL SCIENTIFIC NAME:
STATUS :
CONTINENT: Neotropical
SYNONYMS:
Costus arabicus,

BOTANICAL NOTES:
Not a valid species - obsolete synonym.

- Checklist of the Plants of the Guianas - gopher://nmnhgoph.si.edu:70/0R217674-219444-/.docs/guianas_data//checkl2 - Costus ramosus Woodson =Costus arabicus

Described by P. J. M. Maas in Flora Neotropica under corrected species, C. arabicus.

Specimen at NYBG Herbarium - http://www.nybg.org/bsci/hcol/vasc/Costaceae.html

Image: Available at http://image.nybg.org/herbim/0611/Name: CostaceaeCostus ramosus Woodson (Isotype) Image: Available Location: Guyana. Basin of Shodikar Creek (Essequibo tributary). 1° 18' N Collector: Albert C. Smith 286908 Jan 1938-22 Jan 1938 Description: Coarse herb to 5 m high; perianth white, pink or yellow distally. Fertile. Habitat: Along creek. Dense forest. Publication: Lloydia. 2: 171. 1939. Other: NY Specimen ID: 320351Specimen notes: 2 of 2, see NY bar-code 320350 Name: CostaceaeCostus ramosus Woodson (Isotype) Image: Available Location: Guyana. Basin of Shodikar Creek (Essequibo tributary). 1° 18' N Collector: Albert C. Smith 286908 Jan 1938-22 Jan 1938 Description: Coarse herb to 5 m high; perianth white, pink or yellow distally. Fertile. Habitat: Along creek. Dense forest. Publication: Lloydia. 2: 171. 1939. Other: NY Specimen ID: 320350Specimen notes: 1 of 2, see NY bar-code 320351.

Copyright © 1999-2016 - Dave Skinner, GingersRus.com
All text and images on this page are copyrighted. They may be downloaded and/or printed for personal use and scientific research, but may not be published in paper or electronic media without my express consent. They absolutely may not be used commercially in any way whatsoever without my express consent. To inquire about permissions, contact skinnerd@nettally.com