GingersRus is a trademark of Le Jardin Ombragé
Click on logo above to go to GingersRus HOMEPAGE.
Want to buy some rare gingers? Check out my commercial site. CLICK HERE to see what is available.

Datasheet for Costus verschaffeltii

Plant Datasheet for Costus verschaffeltii


PLANT FAMILY: Costaceae
BOTANICAL NAME: Costus verschaffeltii
FORMAL SCIENTIFIC NAME:
STATUS :
CONTINENT: Neotropical
SYNONYMS:
Costus mosaicus, Costus arabicus, Costus ligularis, Costus verschaffeltianus,

BOTANICAL NOTES:
Not a valid species - obsolete synonym for Costus arabicus. I have also seen this name incorrectly assigned to the African species, Costus ligularis in the mosaicus form.

Copyright © 1999-2016 - Dave Skinner, GingersRus.com
All text and images on this page are copyrighted. They may be downloaded and/or printed for personal use and scientific research, but may not be published in paper or electronic media without my express consent. They absolutely may not be used commercially in any way whatsoever without my express consent. To inquire about permissions, contact skinnerd@nettally.com