GingersRus is a trademark of Le Jardin Ombragé
Click on logo above to go to GingersRus HOMEPAGE.
Want to buy some rare gingers? Check out my commercial site. CLICK HERE to see what is available.

Datasheet for Chamaecostus congestiflorus

Plant Datasheet for Chamaecostus congestiflorus

CLICK HERE for a detailed botanical description and identification key for this species (opens in new window).

PLANT FAMILY: Costaceae
BOTANICAL NAME: Chamaecostus congestiflorus
FORMAL SCIENTIFIC NAME: Chamaecostus congestiflorus (Rich. ex Gagnep.) C.Specht & D.W.Stev.
STATUS :Accepted
CONTINENT: Neotropical
SYNONYMS:
Costus congestiflorus,

BOTANICAL NOTES:
I have never seen this plant and to my knowledge it is not in cultivation. I found photos consistent with this species at the following websites:
http://lachaussetterouge.over-blog.com/article-costus-congestiflorus-100152453.html
http://plantgenera.org/species.php?language=English&id_species=1128986
http://picasaweb.google.com/lh/photo/LaHYIGbvrnVKt-CNCz3XPQ
http://jehuite.blogspot.com/2012/02/un-curso-sobre-ecologia-floral.html

Schumann described this species and placed in subgenus Eucostus in Das Pflanzenreich IV, 1904. It was described as a species of subgenus Cadalvena by Dr. Paul Maas in 1972. In 2006 it was changed to the new genus Chamaecostus but was not included in the sample plants analyzed for its phylogeny. At http://www.nouragues.cnrs.fr/NourPlantes.htm - This is listed as a valid species and it is described as being a terrestrial plant in the Nouragues area in French Guiana. Also listed at http://www.jbrj.gov.br/publica/rodriguesia/Rodrig56_86/02_05_costaceae.pdf as one of three species of Costaceae found in the Reserva Ducke - near Manaus, Brazil at the junction of the Amazon and the Rio Negro.

December 2013 issue of the Heliconia Society International Bulletin, Vol. 19, No. 4

Thiago Andre published results of phylogeny of Chamaecostus. C. congestiflorus was in a clade with other Chamaecostus, but basal to the group along with C. fragilis.


Copyright © 1999-2016 - Dave Skinner, GingersRus.com
All text and images on this page are copyrighted. They may be downloaded and/or printed for personal use and scientific research, but may not be published in paper or electronic media without my express consent. They absolutely may not be used commercially in any way whatsoever without my express consent. To inquire about permissions, contact skinnerd@nettally.com