GingersRus is a trademark of Le Jardin Ombragé
Click on logo above to go to GingersRus HOMEPAGE.
Want to buy some rare gingers? Check out my commercial site. CLICK HERE to see what is available.

Datasheet for Costus ciliatus

Plant Datasheet for Costus ciliatus


PLANT FAMILY: Costaceae
BOTANICAL NAME: Costus ciliatus
FORMAL SCIENTIFIC NAME:
STATUS :
CONTINENT: Neotropical
SYNONYMS:
Costus scaber,

BOTANICAL NOTES:
Not a valid species - obsolete synonym.

- Checklist of the Plants of the Guianas - gopher://nmnhgoph.si.edu:70/0R217674-219444-/.docs/guianas_data//checkl2 - Costus ciliatus Miq. =Costus scaber

Schumann describes this species but does not place it in a subgenus - Das Pflanzenreich IV, 1904.

Copyright © 1999-2016 - Dave Skinner, GingersRus.com
All text and images on this page are copyrighted. They may be downloaded and/or printed for personal use and scientific research, but may not be published in paper or electronic media without my express consent. They absolutely may not be used commercially in any way whatsoever without my express consent. To inquire about permissions, contact skinnerd@nettally.com