GingersRus is a trademark of Le Jardin Ombragé
Click on logo above to go to GingersRus HOMEPAGE.
Want to buy some rare gingers? Check out my commercial site. CLICK HERE to see what is available.

Datasheet for Costus skutchii

Plant Datasheet for Costus skutchii


PLANT FAMILY: Costaceae
BOTANICAL NAME: Costus skutchii
FORMAL SCIENTIFIC NAME:
STATUS :
CONTINENT: Neotropical
SYNONYMS:
Costus laevis,

BOTANICAL NOTES:
Not a valid species - obsolete synonym. Placed in synonomy with C. laevis by Paul Maas in 1972.

Specimen at historical botanical collections in the Swedish Museum of Natural History.

Specimen at NYBG Herbarium -http://sweetgum.nybg.org/vh/specimen.php?irn=589711
Name: CostaceaeCostus skutchii C. V. Morton (Isotype) Image: Available Location: Costa Rica. San Jose. Vicinity of El General. Alt. 850 m. Collector: A. F. Skutch 2690Jul 1936 Description: Herb 3 m; flowers red, bracts dull red. Flower. Habitat: Low ground by river. Publication: J. Wash. Acad. Sci. 27: 306. 1937. Other: NY Specimen ID: 320329

Copyright © 1999-2016 - Dave Skinner, GingersRus.com
All text and images on this page are copyrighted. They may be downloaded and/or printed for personal use and scientific research, but may not be published in paper or electronic media without my express consent. They absolutely may not be used commercially in any way whatsoever without my express consent. To inquire about permissions, contact skinnerd@nettally.com