GingersRus is a trademark of Le Jardin Ombragé
Click on logo above to go to GingersRus HOMEPAGE.
Want to buy some rare gingers? Check out my commercial site. CLICK HERE to see what is available.

Datasheet for Costus guanaiensis var. asplundii

Plant Datasheet for Costus guanaiensis var. asplundii


PLANT FAMILY: Costaceae
BOTANICAL NAME: Costus guanaiensis var. asplundii
FORMAL SCIENTIFIC NAME:
STATUS :
CONTINENT: Neotropical
SYNONYMS:
Costus asplundii,

BOTANICAL NOTES:
In the 1977 follow-up, P. J. M. Maas decided this is a separate species. It is described by Dr. Maas in Flora Neotropica, Monograph No. 18 under Costus asplundii. SeePID#3595

Specimen at NYBG Herbarium - http://www.nybg.org/bsci/hcol/vasc/Costaceae.html

Image: Available at http://image.nybg.org/herbim/0611/Name: CostaceaeCostus guanaiensis Rusby var. asplundii Maas (Type) Image: Available Location: Ecuador. Napo/Pastaza border. Mera. On shore of Río Pastaza. Alt. 1000 m. Collector: E. Asplund 1911530 Jan 1956 Description: Stem to 5 m high; flowers white, lanellum with a large yellow blotch at base of middle lobe. Fertile. Habitat: Edge of forest. Publication: Fl. Neotrop. Monogr. 8: 52. 1972. Other: NY Specimen ID: 320332

Copyright © 1999-2016 - Dave Skinner, GingersRus.com
All text and images on this page are copyrighted. They may be downloaded and/or printed for personal use and scientific research, but may not be published in paper or electronic media without my express consent. They absolutely may not be used commercially in any way whatsoever without my express consent. To inquire about permissions, contact skinnerd@nettally.com