GingersRus is a trademark of Le Jardin Ombragé
Click on logo above to go to GingersRus HOMEPAGE.
Want to buy some rare gingers? Check out my commercial site. CLICK HERE to see what is available.

Datasheet for Costus formosus

Plant Datasheet for Costus formosus


PLANT FAMILY: Costaceae
BOTANICAL NAME: Costus formosus
FORMAL SCIENTIFIC NAME:
STATUS :
CONTINENT: Neotropical
SYNONYMS:
Costus pulverulentus,

BOTANICAL NOTES:
Not a valid species - obsolete synonym.

Specimen at historical botanical collections in the Swedish Museum of Natural History.

Described by P. J. M. Maas in Flora Neotropica under its correct name, Costus pulverulentus.

Specimen at NYBG Herbarium - http://www.nybg.org/bsci/hcol/vasc/Costaceae.html

Image: Available at http://image.nybg.org/herbim/0611/Name: CostaceaeCostus formosus C. V. Morton (Isotype) Image: Available Location: Costa Rica. San Jose. Vicinity of El General. Alt. 850 m. Collector: A. F. Skutch 2775Jul 1936 Description: Herb 3.5 m; bracts, calyx, petals and fertile stamen red; staminode yellow. Flower. Habitat: Shallow water. Publication: J. Wash. Acad. Sci. 27: 305. 1937. Verified: A. Espeko & A. R. Lopez-F. 1994. Other: NY Specimen ID: 320321

Copyright © 1999-2016 - Dave Skinner, GingersRus.com
All text and images on this page are copyrighted. They may be downloaded and/or printed for personal use and scientific research, but may not be published in paper or electronic media without my express consent. They absolutely may not be used commercially in any way whatsoever without my express consent. To inquire about permissions, contact skinnerd@nettally.com