GingersRus is a trademark of Le Jardin Ombragé
Click on logo above to go to GingersRus HOMEPAGE.
Want to buy some rare gingers? Check out my commercial site. CLICK HERE to see what is available.

Datasheet for Costus cernuus

Plant Datasheet for Costus cernuus


PLANT FAMILY: Costaceae
BOTANICAL NAME: Costus cernuus
FORMAL SCIENTIFIC NAME:
STATUS :
CONTINENT: Neotropical
SYNONYMS:
Renealmia cernuus,

BOTANICAL NOTES:
Not a valid species - obsolete synonym.

Specimen at historical botanical collections in the Swedish Museum of Natural History.

Schumann describes this species but does not place it in a subgenus - Das Pflanzenreich IV, 1904.

P. J. M. Maas in Flora Neotropica lists this as an excluded species, replaced by Renealmia cernua.

Copyright © 1999-2016 - Dave Skinner, GingersRus.com
All text and images on this page are copyrighted. They may be downloaded and/or printed for personal use and scientific research, but may not be published in paper or electronic media without my express consent. They absolutely may not be used commercially in any way whatsoever without my express consent. To inquire about permissions, contact skinnerd@nettally.com