GingersRus is a trademark of Le Jardin Ombragé
Click on logo above to go to GingersRus HOMEPAGE.
Want to buy some rare gingers? Check out my commercial site. CLICK HERE to see what is available.

Datasheet for Cheilocostus acanthocephalus

Plant Datasheet for Cheilocostus acanthocephalus


PLANT FAMILY: Costaceae
BOTANICAL NAME: Cheilocostus acanthocephalus
FORMAL SCIENTIFIC NAME: Costus acanthocephalus K.Schum.
STATUS :Accepted
CONTINENT: Asian
SYNONYMS:
Costus globosus complex,

BOTANICAL NOTES:
Asian Costus, may be an obsolete synonym, part of the "Costus globosus complex". The Plant List has it as an accepted species name under the genus Costus: "The record derives from WCSP which reports it as an accepted name (record 234549?) with original publication details: Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 27: 345 1899."

Dr. PJM Maas, in Notes on Asiatic and Australian Costoidae, Blumea 25 (1979) 543-549: Maas describes a "Costus globosus complex" - needs more study before it can be determined where the boundaries are between species. Characterized by inflo on separate, short, leafless shoot, bracts spiny at apex. Lists a whole series of plants in this complex: C acanthocephalus from Sumatra, C. chrysocephalus from New Guinea, C. clemensae from Philippines, C. dhanivatii from Thailand, C. globosus from Java, C. kingii and C. globosus var. kingii from Malay Peninsula, C. microcephalus from Borneo, C. oligophyllus and C. kunstleri from Maylay Peninsula, C. ridleyi and C. globosus var. ridleyi from Malay Peninsula and Thailand, C. sulfureus from Celebes, C. tonkinensis from Tonkin, C. velutinus and C. globosus var. velutinus from Malay Peninsula.

Schumann describes this species and places in subgenus Eucostus - Das Pflanzenreich IV, 1904.

KEW BORNEO PROJECT - plants collected at Brunei Darussalam, on the north-western coast of the island of Borneo. C. aff. acanthocephalus K.Schum.Herb; on ground · GEO: shale · ALT: 120-130 m TEM: Amo, Sg. Temburong, Coode 6666 · Costus acanthocephalus is known from Sumatra

Copyright © 1999-2016 - Dave Skinner, GingersRus.com
All text and images on this page are copyrighted. They may be downloaded and/or printed for personal use and scientific research, but may not be published in paper or electronic media without my express consent. They absolutely may not be used commercially in any way whatsoever without my express consent. To inquire about permissions, contact skinnerd@nettally.com