GingersRus is a trademark of Le Jardin Ombragé
Click on logo above to go to GingersRus HOMEPAGE.
Want to buy some rare gingers? Check out my commercial site. CLICK HERE to see what is available.

Datasheet for Costus cylindricus

Plant Datasheet for Costus cylindricus


PLANT FAMILY: Costaceae
BOTANICAL NAME: Costus cylindricus
FORMAL SCIENTIFIC NAME:
STATUS :
CONTINENT: Neotropical
SYNONYMS:
Costus scaber, Costus spicatus,

BOTANICAL NOTES:
Not a valid species - obsolete synonym for Costus spicatus.
http://www.american-photo.com/paparazzi/diana/DianaWEBwords/DOCS/a6.html - Costus cylindricus Kan rivye For coughs, and Boiled rhizome is venereal astringent disease

Schumann describes this species and places in subgenus Eucostus - Das Pflanzenreich IV, 1904.

- Checklist of the Plants of the Guianas - gopher://nmnhgoph.si.edu:70/0R217674-219444-/.docs/guianas_data//checkl2 - Costus cylindricus Auct. non Jacq. =Costus scaber, Costus cylindricus Auct. non Jacq. =Costus scaber

Described by P. J. M. Maas in Flora Neotropica under its proper name, Costus spicatus.

Copyright © 1999-2016 - Dave Skinner, GingersRus.com
All text and images on this page are copyrighted. They may be downloaded and/or printed for personal use and scientific research, but may not be published in paper or electronic media without my express consent. They absolutely may not be used commercially in any way whatsoever without my express consent. To inquire about permissions, contact skinnerd@nettally.com