GingersRus is a trademark of Le Jardin Ombragé
Click on logo above to go to GingersRus HOMEPAGE.
Want to buy some rare gingers? Check out my commercial site. CLICK HERE to see what is available.

Datasheet for Costus deistelii

Plant Datasheet for Costus deistelii

Click on a thumbnail to load full sized image.
Use your "back" button to come back to this page.

Costus deistelii syn. of C. afer, from Smith College, Massachusetts - ligule - Click to see full sized image
Photo# 15192 Accession# R3027
Costus deistelii syn. of C. afer, from Smith College, Massachusetts - ligule


Costus deistelii syn. of C. afer, from Smith College, Massachusetts - Click to see full sized image
Photo# 15193 Accession# R3027
Costus deistelii syn. of C. afer, from Smith College, Massachusetts


CLICK HERE for a detailed botanical description and identification key for this species (opens in new window).

PLANT FAMILY: Costaceae
BOTANICAL NAME: Costus deistelii
FORMAL SCIENTIFIC NAME: Costus deistelii K.Schum.
STATUS :synonym
CONTINENT: African
SYNONYMS:
Costus pulcherrimus,

BOTANICAL NOTES:
This African species is placed in synonymy with Costus afer (PID3430) in Paul Maas' monograph on African Costaceae, published on 16 December 2016. (Monograph of African Costaceae, H. Maas-van de Kamer, P.J.M. Maas, J.J. Wieringa, C.D. Specht, Blumea 61, 2016: 280 - 318, http://www.ingentaconnect.com/content/nhn/blumea/2016/00000061/00000003/art00010)

GBIF records include collections identified as C. deistelii in Liberia, Ivory Coast, guinea, Sierra Leone, and Ghana. There is a basal flowering plant tagged as C. megalobractea at the National Tropical Botanical Garden (photos atPID 3755) with red bracts and very small flowers, generally matching the description of C. deistelii below from Missouri Botanical Garden.

The African Plant Database lists this species as an accepted species.

W3Tropicos - http://mobot.mobot.org/W3T/Search/pick.html - Eastern Ghana = Specimen data: Herb up to 1.8 m high on old road in forest. NCI #: Entire Plant: 0EQJ-0353-W.; Specimen data: Occasional; in disturbed area; to 2 m tall; inflorescence bracts deep red-purple, streaked with orange; corolla parts yellow-orange and red.

There are several African species that are easily confused with each other as they are superficially similar looking. The various names and PIDs where information is stored on this website are as follows:
Costus afer -PID 3430 - 2 flowers per bract
Costus albus -PID 4868 - single flower per bract
Costus dallachyi - on tag at National Tropical Botanic Garden
Costus deistelii -PID 3754
Costus dinklagei -PID 7279
Costus dubius -PID3597 - single flower per bract
Costus maculatus -PID 3604 - two flowers per bract
Costus megalobractea -PID 3755
These plants have also been circulated from Europeon botanical gardens originating at the Severoceska Bot. Garden in Czech Republic under the name Tapeinochilos spectabile - believed to actually be Costus maculatus.
LISTING AT:
National Botanic Garden of Belgium (from Ghana)

Schumann describes this species and places in subgenus Eucostus - Das Pflanzenreich IV, 1904.

Flora of West Tropical Africa, (1936) - 3 ft high, leafy in upper part, yellow flowers.


Copyright © 1999-2016 - Dave Skinner, GingersRus.com
All text and images on this page are copyrighted. They may be downloaded and/or printed for personal use and scientific research, but may not be published in paper or electronic media without my express consent. They absolutely may not be used commercially in any way whatsoever without my express consent. To inquire about permissions, contact skinnerd@nettally.com