GingersRus is a trademark of Le Jardin Ombragé
Click on logo above to go to GingersRus HOMEPAGE.
Want to buy some rare gingers? Check out my commercial site. CLICK HERE to see what is available.

Datasheet for Chamaecostus curcumoides

Plant Datasheet for Chamaecostus curcumoides

CLICK HERE for a detailed botanical description and identification key for this species (opens in new window).

PLANT FAMILY: Costaceae
BOTANICAL NAME: Chamaecostus curcumoides
FORMAL SCIENTIFIC NAME: Chamaecostus curcumoides (Maas) C.Specht & D.W.Stev.
STATUS :Accepted
CONTINENT: Neotropical
SYNONYMS:
Costus curcumoides,

BOTANICAL NOTES:
I have never seen this species or any photos of it but it was one of the species used by Dr. Chelsea Specht in her molecular studies and she has filed the DNA sequence at http://www.ncbi.nlm.nih.gov/nuccore?db=nuccore&term=Chamaecostus+curcumoides. In her cladistic analysis it came closest to Chamaecostus lanceolatus. Her DNA sample apparently came from Brussels as a living collection # X95-0116-29

http://www.nouragues.cnrs.fr/NourPlantes.htm - This is listed as a valid species here and it is described as being a terrestrial plant in the Nouragues area in French Guiana. The type species is from French Guiana at Rio Approuague: Crique Anis near Mapaou.

December 2013 issue of the Heliconia Society International Bulletin, Vol. 19, No. 4

Thiago Andre published results of phylogeny of Chamaecostus. C. curcumoides found to be closely related to C. fusiformis although they are found in different geographical areas.


Copyright © 1999-2016 - Dave Skinner, GingersRus.com
All text and images on this page are copyrighted. They may be downloaded and/or printed for personal use and scientific research, but may not be published in paper or electronic media without my express consent. They absolutely may not be used commercially in any way whatsoever without my express consent. To inquire about permissions, contact skinnerd@nettally.com