GingersRus is a trademark of Le Jardin Ombragé
Click on logo above to go to GingersRus HOMEPAGE.
Want to buy some rare gingers? Check out my commercial site. CLICK HERE to see what is available.

Datasheet for Costus igneus

Plant Datasheet for Costus igneus


PLANT FAMILY: Costaceae
BOTANICAL NAME: Costus igneus
FORMAL SCIENTIFIC NAME:
STATUS :
CONTINENT: Neotropical
SYNONYMS:
Costus cuspidatus,

BOTANICAL NOTES:
Not a valid species - obsolete synonym.

P. J. M. Maas, Flora Neotropica Monograph No. 18 - Maas renamed to Costus cuspidatus based on prior name of Globba cuspidatus.

Schumann describes this species and places in subgenus Cadalvena - Das Pflanzenreich IV, 1904.

Copyright © 1999-2016 - Dave Skinner, GingersRus.com
All text and images on this page are copyrighted. They may be downloaded and/or printed for personal use and scientific research, but may not be published in paper or electronic media without my express consent. They absolutely may not be used commercially in any way whatsoever without my express consent. To inquire about permissions, contact skinnerd@nettally.com