GingersRus is a trademark of Le Jardin Ombragé
Click on logo above to go to GingersRus HOMEPAGE.
Datasheet for Paracostus englerianus

Plant Datasheet for Paracostus englerianus


Click on a thumbnail to load full sized image.
Use your "back" button to come back to this page.

Click to see full sized image
Photo# 10681 Specimen# R0
Paracostus englerianus by Ray Lampert at Nat'l Botanic Garden of Belgium


Click to see full sized image
Photo# 10682 Specimen# R0
Paracostus englerianus by Ray Lampert at Nat'l Botanic Garden of Belgium


Click to see full sized image
Photo# 12877 Specimen# R0
Paracostus englerianus at Lyon Arboretum, Oahu, Hawaii #93-0288


Click to see full sized image
Photo# 12878 Specimen# R0
Paracostus englerianus at Lyon Arboretum, Oahu, Hawaii #93-0288


Click to see full sized image
Photo# 12879 Specimen# R0
Paracostus englerianus at Lyon Arboretum, Oahu, Hawaii #93-0288


Click to see full sized image
Photo# 17491 Specimen# R3017
Paracostus englerianus
From cultivated, SW Prov.


Click to see full sized image
Photo# 17492 Specimen# R3017
Paracostus englerianus
From cultivated, SW Prov.


Click to see full sized image
Photo# 17493 Specimen# R3017
Paracostus englerianus
From cultivated, SW Prov.


Click to see full sized image
Photo# 17494 Specimen# R3017
Paracostus englerianus
From cultivated, SW Prov.


Click to see full sized image
Photo# 17495 Specimen# R3017
Paracostus englerianus
From cultivated, SW Prov.


CLICK HERE for a detailed botanical description and identification key for this species (opens in new window).

PLANT FAMILY: Costaceae
BOTANICAL NAME: Paracostus englerianus
FORMAL SCIENTIFIC NAME: Paracostus englerianus (K.Schum.) C.Specht
STATUS :Accepted
CONTINENT: African
SYNONYMS:
Costus unifolius N.E.Br. (1892),

BOTANICAL NOTES:
This is a valid African species. This species was moved from Costus to the new genus Paracostus in 2006. Flora of Tropical Africa, 1898 - describes this species, Inflo. terminal on a very short leafy stem, which bears only one leaf. Long slender creeping rootstock. Distribution Cameroons, in forest west of Barombi-La-mbu, on rocks on the bed of a river. Introduced into cultivation by Messrs. Sander of St. Albans in 1891.
"8. C. englerianus, Schumann in Engl. Jahrb. xv. 419, t. 13. Stems very short, arising from a long slender creeping rootstock, bearing only a single large membranous sheath-leaf and a single developed leaf, broadly oblong, 3-5 in. long, 2-3 in. broad, firm,. ,glabrous, obtuse. Flowers 2-3 in a spike at the tip of the stem; bracts oblong-lanceolate, scariose, under 1 in. long. Calyx 1/2 - 5/8 in. long, subcylindrical, minutely 3-toothed. Corolla-Iobes oblanceolate, oblong, above 1 in. long. Lip obovate, white with a patch of yellow in the middle, 1 1/2 - 2 in. long, under 1 in. broad; petaloid filament 1/4 in. broad anther very small.-N. E. Br. in Gard. Chron.1892, xii. 789. C. unifolius, N. E. Br. in Gard. Obron.1892, xii. 696. .Upper Guinea. Cameroons: in forest west of Barombi. on rocks on the bed of a river, Preuss,461. Gold Coast, cultivated specimen! Introduced into cultivation by Messrs. Sander, of St. Albans, in 1891."

The African Plant Database lists this species. Biology : Fleshy perennial herb, stoloniferous, mat-forming; shoots rooting at nodes, covered with sheaths, and with 1 leaf at apex. Forming dense ground cover in rain-forest; in bed of brook on rocks with Anubia afzelii; 1-850 m alt. Bioko/Fernando Poo. ? Also in Sierra Leone ?

W3Tropicos - http://mobot.mobot.org/W3T/Search/pick.html - GHANA = Specimen data: Procumbent herb, branches in litter-layer. Leaves and branches more or less succulent. Flowers white with yellow throat.; Specimen data: Frequent; herb; in understory; bracts around stem initially red then brown and ribbed below leaves; corolla apparently yellow.; Specimen data: Herb; prostrate along ground. Leaves dark green above, pale whitish below. Flowers white with yellow throat, withering quickly. NIGERIA = previously identified as C. macranthus

ACCESSION NOTES:
R3017 received from Ray Baker, Lyon Arboretum, their accession #93.0288 from near base of Mt. Etinde at 180 m in Cameroon.


Copyright © 1999-2016 - Dave Skinner, GingersRus.com
All text and images on this page are copyrighted. They may be downloaded and/or printed for personal use and scientific research, but may not be published in paper or electronic media without my express consent. They absolutely may not be used commercially in any way whatsoever without my express consent. To inquire about permissions, contact skinnerd@nettally.com