GingersRus is a trademark of Le Jardin Ombragé
Click on logo above to go to GingersRus HOMEPAGE.
Want to buy some rare gingers? Check out my commercial site. CLICK HERE to see what is available.

Datasheet for Costus discolor

Plant Datasheet for Costus discolor


PLANT FAMILY: Costaceae
BOTANICAL NAME: Costus discolor
FORMAL SCIENTIFIC NAME:
STATUS :
CONTINENT: Neotropical
SYNONYMS:
Costus arabicus,

BOTANICAL NOTES:
Not a valid species - obsolete synonym.
TAXONOMY NOTES BY BRIAN MIDDLEDITCH - Costus discolor Roscoe is now Costus arabicus L.

Schumann describes this species and places in subgenus Eucostus - Das Pflanzenreich IV, 1904.

- Checklist of the Plants of the Guianas - gopher://nmnhgoph.si.edu:70/0R217674-219444-/.docs/guianas_data//checkl2 - Costus discolor Roscoe =Costus arabicus

ANGUS BOTANICAL PRINTS - TITLE: Costus discolor. 1 print : lithograph, hand col. ; 54 x 42 cm. Published in William Roscoe, Monandrian Plants of the Order Scitamineae Chiefly Drawn from Living Specimens in the Botanical Gardens atLiverpool, pl. 81. Botanical illustration of a member of the ginger (Zingiberaceae) family. (NOTE: Maas says this is Costus arabicus, Monograph No. 8.)

Copyright © 1999-2016 - Dave Skinner, GingersRus.com
All text and images on this page are copyrighted. They may be downloaded and/or printed for personal use and scientific research, but may not be published in paper or electronic media without my express consent. They absolutely may not be used commercially in any way whatsoever without my express consent. To inquire about permissions, contact skinnerd@nettally.com