GingersRus is a trademark of Le Jardin Ombragé
Click on logo above to go to GingersRus HOMEPAGE.
Want to buy some rare gingers? Check out my commercial site. CLICK HERE to see what is available.

Datasheet for Cheilocostus globosus

Plant Datasheet for Cheilocostus globosus

Click on a thumbnail to load full sized image.
Use your "back" button to come back to this page.

Cheilocostus/Hellenia globosus yellow flower from John Mood - Click to see full sized image
Photo# 13254 Accession# R0
Cheilocostus/Hellenia globosus yellow flower from John Mood


Cheilocostus/Hellenia globosus white flower - Click to see full sized image
Photo# 13250 Accession# R3179
Cheilocostus/Hellenia globosus white flower


Cheilocostus/Hellenia globosus white flower - Click to see full sized image
Photo# 13251 Accession# R3179
Cheilocostus/Hellenia globosus white flower


Cheilocostus/Hellenia globosus white flower - Click to see full sized image
Photo# 13252 Accession# R3179
Cheilocostus/Hellenia globosus white flower


Cheilocostus/Hellenia globosus white flower - Click to see full sized image
Photo# 13253 Accession# R3179
Cheilocostus/Hellenia globosus white flower


Cheilocostus/Hellenia globosus Sabah red - Click to see full sized image
Photo# 13246 Accession# R3180
Cheilocostus/Hellenia globosus Sabah red


Cheilocostus/Hellenia globosus Sabah red - Click to see full sized image
Photo# 13247 Accession# R3180
Cheilocostus/Hellenia globosus Sabah red


Cheilocostus/Hellenia globosus Sabah red - Click to see full sized image
Photo# 13248 Accession# R3180
Cheilocostus/Hellenia globosus Sabah red


Cheilocostus/Hellenia globosus Sabah red - Click to see full sized image
Photo# 13249 Accession# R3180
Cheilocostus/Hellenia globosus Sabah red


CLICK HERE for a detailed botanical description and identification key for this species (opens in new window).
CLICK HERE to see a description of accession #R2562 . (opens in new window).

PLANT FAMILY: Costaceae
BOTANICAL NAME: Cheilocostus globosus
FORMAL SCIENTIFIC NAME: Cheilocostus globosus (Blume) C.Specht
STATUS :Accepted
CONTINENT: Asian
SYNONYMS:
Costus acanthocephalus, Costus chrysocephalus, Costus clemensae, Costus dhanivatii, Costus globosus var. kingii, Costus globosus var. ridleyi, Costus globosus var. velutinus, Costus kingii, Costus ridleyi, Costus sulfureus, Costus tonkinensis, Costus velutinus,

BOTANICAL NOTES:
This is an accepted Asian species. This species was moved from Costus to the new genus Cheilocostus in 2006.



Dr. PJM Maas, in Notes on Asiatic and Australian Costoidae, Blumea 25 (1979) 543-549: Maas describes a "Costus globosus complex" - needs more study before it can be determined where the boundaries are between species. Characterized by inflo on separate, short, leafless shoot, bracts spiny at apex. Lists a whole series of plants in this complex: C acanthocephalus from Sumatra, C. chrysocephalus from New Guinea, C. clemensae from Philippines, C. dhanivatii from Thailand, C. globosus from Java, C. kingii and C. globosus var. kingii from Malay Peninsula, C. microcephalus from Borneo, C. oligophyllus and C. kunstleri from Maylay Peninsula, C. ridleyi and C. globosus var. ridleyi from Malay Peninsula and Thailand, C. sulfureus from Celebes, C. tonkinensis from Tonkin, C. velutinus and C. globosus var. velutinus from Malay Peninsula.

Schumann describes this species and places in subgenus Eucostus - Das Pflanzenreich IV, 1904.

KEW BORNEO PROJECT - plants collected at Brunei Darussalam, on the north-western coast of the island of Borneo. C. globosus Blume Herb; on ground · VEG: LMDF, HDF · HAB: gentle slope, ridge; impeded drainage; near running fresh water · GEO: Setap Shales; alluvial deposits · ALT: 130 m TEM: Amo, Apan, Cowley 82; Amo, Apoi Forest Reserve, Cowley 53; Amo, Apoi Forest Reserve, Cowley 72; Amo, Apoi Forest Reserve, Cowley 92; Amo, Batu Apoi Forest Reserve, Poulsen 175; Amo, K. Belalong, Boyce 423; Batu Apoi, Sg. Selapon, Wong 2046 · W & C Malesia

http://www.borneofocus.com/vaic/Natural%20Wealth/setawar_hutan.htm - Costus globosus or Setawar Hutan, is a slender plant belonging to the ginger plant family. Growing to a height of 6-8 feet, the plant is used to primarily to bring down a high fever. The leaves can be ground into a paste and applied directly to the forehead. Another method is to slice the young stems, steep them overnight in hot water and drink the infusion the following day.

Specimen in Smithsonian greenhouse, believed to be C. globosus

Tom Wood - From Thailand, blooming Sept 2001, very unusually looking basal infl. "Costus globosus always has a basal inflorescence. It has a wide range (Malaya, Borneo, Java, Sumatra, Thailand, Vietnam, and southern China). There is much variation in flower color from pure, light yellow to all bright red. C. tonkinensis is a synonym for this species."

ACCESSION NOTES:
I have two forms of this species in my collections. One form (R2562) is believed to be the plant that was named C. tonkinensis, with mostly yellow flowers. It has the unusual character of peachy-pink new leaves, and I have given it the cultivar name 'Peach Cobbler'. The other plant (R2961) came from a Mark Collins collection, has mostly orange flowers and I have named it 'Orange Sherbet'.

Copyright © 1999-2016 - Dave Skinner, GingersRus.com
All text and images on this page are copyrighted. They may be downloaded and/or printed for personal use and scientific research, but may not be published in paper or electronic media without my express consent. They absolutely may not be used commercially in any way whatsoever without my express consent. To inquire about permissions, contact skinnerd@nettally.com