GingersRus is a trademark of Le Jardin Ombragť
Click on logo above to go to GingersRus HOMEPAGE.
Want to buy some rare gingers? Check out my commercial site. CLICK HERE to see what is available.

Datasheet for Cheilocostus speciosus

Plant Datasheet for Cheilocostus speciosus

Click on a thumbnail to load full sized image.
Use your "back" button to come back to this page.

Cheilocostus/Hellenia speciosa - Click to see full sized image
Photo# 13267 Accession# R0
Cheilocostus/Hellenia speciosa


Cheilocostus/Hellenia speciosa - Click to see full sized image
Photo# 13268 Accession# R0
Cheilocostus/Hellenia speciosa


Cheilocostus/Hellenia speciosa - Click to see full sized image
Photo# 13269 Accession# R0
Cheilocostus/Hellenia speciosa


Cheilocostus/Hellenia speciosa - Click to see full sized image
Photo# 13270 Accession# R0
Cheilocostus/Hellenia speciosa


Cheilocostus/Hellenia speciosa - Click to see full sized image
Photo# 13271 Accession# R0
Cheilocostus/Hellenia speciosa


Cheilocostus/Hellenia speciosa - Click to see full sized image
Photo# 13272 Accession# R0
Cheilocostus/Hellenia speciosa


Cheilocostus/Hellenia speciosa - Click to see full sized image
Photo# 13273 Accession# R0
Cheilocostus/Hellenia speciosa


Cheilocostus/Hellenia speciosa - Click to see full sized image
Photo# 13274 Accession# R0
Cheilocostus/Hellenia speciosa


Cheilocostus/Hellenia speciosa - Click to see full sized image
Photo# 13275 Accession# R0
Cheilocostus/Hellenia speciosa


Cheilocostus/Hellenia speciosa - Click to see full sized image
Photo# 13276 Accession# R0
Cheilocostus/Hellenia speciosa


CLICK HERE for a detailed botanical description and identification key for this species (opens in new window).
CLICK HERE to see a description of accession #R3320 . (opens in new window).

PLANT FAMILY: Costaceae
BOTANICAL NAME: Cheilocostus speciosus
FORMAL SCIENTIFIC NAME: Cheilocostus speciosus (J.König) C.Specht
STATUS :Accepted
CONTINENT: Asian
SYNONYMS:
Costus formosanus, Costus lamingtonii, Costus potierae, Costus speciosus,

BOTANICAL NOTES:
This very popular garden plant can be found all over the world in tropical or subtropical areas. In Latin America it is more popular than the many beautiful native species, and most people do not realize that it is an exotic there. As explained in more detail below, there are many different forms of this species and the botanists really need to complete a study to distinguish them as separate species or varieties. As of now, they have been all lumped together as Cheilocostus speciosus.

Dr. PJM Maas, in Notes on Asiatic and Australian Costoidae, Blumea 25 (1979) 543-549: Maas lists several synonyms. He asserts that the Australian Costus potierae is not a separate species from C. speciosus. Rosemary Smith disagrees.

Schumann describes this species and places in subgenus Eucostus - Das Pflanzenreich IV, 1904. He lists the following varieties of Costus speciosus:
Var. glabra
Var. Angustifolia
Var. hirsuta
Var. lasiocalyx
Var. sericea (subvar leiocalyx)
Var. Malesien


- The Palm House at Sefton Park (UK) - has a limited edition fine art print on a cream heavyweight paper, size A3 (297x420mm) A native of Malaysia, this member of the ginger family can only be grown in a hothouse in this country where, on account of its size, it takes up a lot of room. It was originally named in 1791 by Sir James Edward Smith from a plant collected by J. Koenig in southern India, where it may have been cultivated. The pencil note at the base refers to another illustration of this species in Sydenham Teast Edwards' Botanical Register, which was published in either 1822 or 1823.

Also described in Flora of China, Vol. 24 (Flagellariaceae-Marantaceae). Science Press & Missouri Botanical Garden.

KEW BORNEO PROJECT - plants collected at Brunei Darussalam, on the north-western coast of the island of Borneo. C. speciosus (J.Konig) Sm. - Badui (Dus.), Tumid Entalun (Dus.) Herb · VEG: HDF, Secondary Forest · HAB: near running fresh water · GEO: Lambir formation, Setap Shales; stony · ALT: 70 m · USES: Edible shoot, Edible shoot, used to make soap BEL: Labi, Rampayoh, Cowley 100. TEM: Amo, Batu Apoi Forest Reserve, Poulsen 54; Amo, sg.Temburong, Sands 5560; Bukok, Forman 937. TUT: Rambai, Tasek Merimbun, Bernstein 134; Rambai, Tasek Merimbun, Bernstein 176; Rambai, Tasek Merimbun, Bernstein 450; Rambai, Tasek Merimbun, Bernstein 256. Without prov.: van Niel 3938 · India, W & C Malesia

Listed as a naturalized species in Hawaii by the Biota of North America Program.

ACCESSION NOTES:
From Tim Chapman - Some forms of Costus speciosus have a natural dormancy in winter and some do not. "Most cultivated forms are from monsoonal areas and do go dormant, ones from year round wet areas don't. IE. the pink speciosus is from java, it doesn't like going dormant, and I think would prefer to stay up year round." Tim says the forms that are naturally dormant can be stored dry through the winter.

THE TROPICAL LOOK - From India and SE Asia, root hardy zone 9, grows to 9 ft. There are several forms.

R3320 received from Brian O'Neil of Norfolk Botanical Gardens, has been vouchered at the UC Berkeley, Jepsen Herbarium, UC2045844.


Copyright © 1999-2016 - Dave Skinner, GingersRus.com
All text and images on this page are copyrighted. They may be downloaded and/or printed for personal use and scientific research, but may not be published in paper or electronic media without my express consent. They absolutely may not be used commercially in any way whatsoever without my express consent. To inquire about permissions, contact skinnerd@nettally.com