GingersRus is a trademark of Le Jardin Ombragé
Click on logo above to go to GingersRus HOMEPAGE.
Datasheet for Monocostus uniflorus

Plant Datasheet for Monocostus uniflorus


Click on a thumbnail to load full sized image.
Use your "back" button to come back to this page.

Click to see full sized image
Photo# 10392 Specimen# R2848
Monocostus uniflorus
From cultivated,


Click to see full sized image
Photo# 10393 Specimen# R2848
Monocostus uniflorus
From cultivated,


Click to see full sized image
Photo# 10394 Specimen# R2848
Monocostus uniflorus
From cultivated,


Click to see full sized image
Photo# 10395 Specimen# R2848
Monocostus uniflorus
From cultivated,


Click to see full sized image
Photo# 10396 Specimen# R2848
Monocostus uniflorus
From cultivated,


Click to see full sized image
Photo# 10397 Specimen# R2848
Monocostus uniflorus
From cultivated,


Click to see full sized image
Photo# 10398 Specimen# R2848
Monocostus uniflorus
From cultivated,


Click to see full sized image
Photo# 10399 Specimen# R2848
Monocostus uniflorus
From cultivated,


Click to see full sized image
Photo# 10400 Specimen# R2848
Monocostus uniflorus
From cultivated,


Click to see full sized image
Photo# 10401 Specimen# R2848
Monocostus uniflorus
From cultivated,


Click to see full sized image
Photo# 10402 Specimen# R2848
Monocostus uniflorus
From cultivated,


Click to see full sized image
Photo# 10403 Specimen# R2848
Monocostus uniflorus
From cultivated,


Click to see full sized image
Photo# 10404 Specimen# R2848
Monocostus uniflorus
From cultivated,


Click to see full sized image
Photo# 10405 Specimen# R2848
Monocostus uniflorus
From cultivated,


Click to see full sized image
Photo# 10406 Specimen# R2848
Monocostus uniflorus
From cultivated,


Click to see full sized image
Photo# 10407 Specimen# R2848
Monocostus uniflorus
From cultivated,


Click to see full sized image
Photo# 10408 Specimen# R2848
Monocostus uniflorus
From cultivated,


Click to see full sized image
Photo# 10409 Specimen# R2848
Monocostus uniflorus
From cultivated,


Click to see full sized image
Photo# 12875 Specimen# R0
Monocostus uniflorus at the National Tropical Botanical Garden, Kauai, Hawaii


Click to see full sized image
Photo# 12876 Specimen# R0
Monocostus uniflorus at the National Tropical Botanical Garden, Kauai, Hawaii


Click to see full sized image
Photo# 17488 Specimen# R2848
Monocostus uniflorus
From cultivated,


Click to see full sized image
Photo# 17489 Specimen# R2848
Monocostus uniflorus
From cultivated,


Click to see full sized image
Photo# 17490 Specimen# R0
Monocostus uniflorus, notation on herbarium sheet


Click to see full sized image
Photo# 1059 Specimen# R2848
Monocostus uniflorus
From cultivated,


Click to see full sized image
Photo# 3748 Specimen# R0
Monocostus uniflorus at Fairchild Tropical Gardens, Miami, FL



PLANT FAMILY: Costaceae
BOTANICAL NAME: Monocostus uniflorus
FORMAL SCIENTIFIC NAME: Monocostus uniflorus (Poepp. ex Petersen) Maas
STATUS :Accepted
CONTINENT: Neotropical
SYNONYMS:
Monocostus ulei K.Schum. in Engler (1904),

BOTANICAL NOTES:
Species is described as a low plant, 20-60 cm tall, with very short ligules and petioles and small leaves. The flowers are produced at the leaf axils, a single flower per axil. The calyx is green and relatively long at 20-30 mm, bracteole is bicarinate, wrapping around the calyx, corolla yellow, labellum yellow, large and spreading.

This genus and species is endemic to the area around Tarapoto in San Martin, Peru. The type species was from Yurimaguas but was destroyed in vienna, so the neotype is from Rio Huallaga southeast of Tarapoto. I went there looking for it in 2008 but did not find it. Some years earlier Chelsea Specht found it there. As I understand it, this specie grows in fairly dry areas, well drained rocky slopes and has a very narrow range of habitat. An herbarium specimen from the Jardim Botanico do Rio de Janeiro had the notation "Habitat: bosque seco, terreno muy seco". Much of the surrounding area of the type location has been deforested and habitat destroyed, so it is not known whether the species still exists in the wild but it is at the very least critically endangered, I would think.

LISTING AT:
National Botanic Garden of Belgium (from Peru)
IMAGE AT FAIRCHILD TROPICAL GARDEN WEBSITE of Monocostus uniflorusMonocostus uniflorus is a charming, petite relative of the gingers. It seldom grows taller than 18 inches. Its slightly spiraling, slender stems are topped with soft, ovate leaves. You're sure to enjoy the large, bright yellow flowers, which have a white center and a crepe texture. A native of Peru, it may be container grown or planted in a shady, moist location.

ACCESSION NOTES:
Accessions all from cultivated plants: R1589, R2501, R2848 and R3171 - all most likely from the same original source. This collection has been vouchered at the UC Berkeley, Jepsen Herbarium, UC2045794.


Copyright © 1999-2016 - Dave Skinner, GingersRus.com
All text and images on this page are copyrighted. They may be downloaded and/or printed for personal use and scientific research, but may not be published in paper or electronic media without my express consent. They absolutely may not be used commercially in any way whatsoever without my express consent. To inquire about permissions, contact skinnerd@nettally.com